CIVIL ACTION NO.: 3:04CV212-B.
[…] ( See Trial Tr. Vol. 3, 25-26, 30, 35-36, 38-39, 52, 65, 78; Trial Supp. Vol. 2, 7, 8-9, 10). The factual findings of the State court regarding the refusal of Petitioner's challenges for cause are afforded a presumption of correctness. See Jones v. Butler, 864 F.2d 348, 362 (5th Cir. 1988).
The Court notes that Petitioner received the number of peremptory challenges set by statute. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-3 ("In capital cases the defendant and the state shall each be allowed twelve peremptory challenges."). Additionally, none of the prospective jurors complained of here sat on the jury. Petitioner has not demonstrated that he was forced to accept an unqualified juror as a result of the trial court's refusal to strike these jurors for cause.