CIVIL ACTION NO.: 3:04CV212-B.
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-101(3). While the statute requires "specific written findings of fact," of aggravating and mitigating circumstances, it does not, on its face, require written findings as to the individual factors found. It merely requires that the jury find in writing that "sufficient" aggravating circumstances are present and that the mitigating circumstances are insufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstances. However, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-103 requires that a jury unanimously recommending a sentence of death "designate in writing . . . the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it unanimously found beyond a reasonable doubt." The Mississippi Supreme Court has consistently determined that the statute does not require an individual listing of the mitigating circumstances found by the jury. See, e.g., Foster v. State, 639 So. 2d 1263, 1302-03 (Miss. 1994); Conner v. State, 632 So. 2d 1239, 1277-78 (Miss. 1993).