CIVIL ACTION NO.: 3:04CV212-B.
[…] Id. at 439. Finding that it was improper to use a hindsight analysis merely because counsel's strategy was unsuccessful, the court determined Petitioner's claim was without merit. Id.
Finally, the court rejected Petitioner's ineffective assistance of counsel claim based on trial counsel's failure to request additional peremptory challenges, and it otherwise noted that Petitioner was attempting to relitigate an issue decided against him on direct appeal by attempting to demonstrate that the court committed error in denying his challenges for cause. Id. (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3) ("The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal.").
At the outset, the Court notes that fundamental fairness requires that a criminal defendant be guaranteed a jury panel composed of impartial, indifferent jurors. See Murphy v. Florida, 421 U.S. 794, 799-800, 95 S. Ct. 2031, 2036, 44 L. Ed. 2d 589 (1975); Irvin v.