3:20cv5894/LAC/EMT
[…] The state court rejected the claim on the ground that Bell was attempting to raise a claim that should have been raised at trial or on direct appeal and thus was procedurally barred (id. at 65-66). This was an independent and adequate state procedural basis for dismissal. Therefore, the claim is procedurally barred from federal review.
Moreover, Ground Four is without merit. As the State points out, Fla. Stat. § 90.610(1) provides that “[a] party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment . . . .” Thus, by taking the stand at his trial, Bell was subject to having his credibility attacked by evidence of his prior criminal history.