Civil Action No. 1:05-CV-1057-JOF.
[…] Collins, 219 Ga. App. 63 (1996). "Thus, the defense of a warrantless arrest in a false imprisonment case must show that the arrest was made on probable cause and pursuant to the appropriate exigent circumstances." Id. The court must determine, then, whether Plaintiff's arrest complied with O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(a). That statute provides, "An arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer either under a warrant or without a warrant if the offense is committed in such officer's presence or within such officer's immediate knowledge." Id. Because there is a dispute of fact as to whether Officer Cantrell actually witnessed Plaintiff's behavior toward Ms.