Civil Action No. 1:05-CV-1057-JOF.
[…] (quoting Montoute v. Carr, 114 F.3d 181, 184 (11th Cir. 1997)). "'Arguable probable cause does not require an arresting officer to prove every element of a crime or to obtain a confession before making an arrest, which would negate the concept of probable cause and transform arresting officers into prosecutors.'" Id. (quoting Lee, 284 F.3d at 1195)). Qualified immunity shields an officer "so long as she had probable cause to arrest [the civil plaintiff] for any offense." Id. at 1089 nn. 6 7 (emphasis in original).
Under O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39(a), "a person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person commits any of the following: (1) Acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person's life, limb, or health." Id. In Brown v. State, 246 Ga. App. 517 (2000), two employees of a towing company were instructed to tow cars illegally parked in an apartment complex parking lot. While they began their task, the defendant approached one of the employees and asked him what he was doing.