Bell v. Bunch
[…] Finally, he contends that the court abused its discretion by adding a multiplier to enhance the “already inflated” lodestar amount. We address each of these contentions in turn. Except for the first of these issues, which involves statutory construction and invokes independent review, we review the challenges to the amount of the fee award for abuse of discretion. (Ketchum v. Moses (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1122, 1130.)

A. The Court Erred in Awarding Expert Witness and Investigation Fees as Costs

Former Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.5, subdivision (a), the operative fee statute, provided in relevant part that where a defendant is liable for financial elder abuse, “in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney fees and costs. The term ‘costs’ includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article.” (Stats. 2004, ch. 886, § 4.) Thus, to be awardable under this section, costs must have some allowable basis provided by law. Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (b) provides that certain costs are not allowable as costs, except when expressly authorized by law.