Bell v. Bunch
[…] These disallowed costs include fees of experts not ordered by the court and investigation expenses in preparing the case for trial-the two types of fees that make up the $5,824 awarded here.

Bunch contends that the trial court erred in awarding these costs because they have no statutory basis, either in the Act or elsewhere. We agree. As recently held with respect to trustee fees in a financial elder abuse case, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.5, subdivision (a) does not authorize recovery for costs beyond those specifically allowable in civil actions. (Sanders v. Lawson (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 434, 438-441.) The language of the statute allowing an award of costs which “includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (a)) does not expand allowable costs to those not otherwise authorized. (Ibid.)

Peggy offers no other source of statutory authorization for the recovery of expert witness and investigation fees here.