No. B185999.
[…] She argued that the court awarded damages against her in the amount of one-half of the value of the Santa Barbara property based on the courts' valuation of the property at the time of trial at $1,025,000. She contends on appeal that the court neglected to take into account the mortgage on the property, which mortgage reduced the equity in the property by the amount of that encumbrance. Equity or interest in real property is valued by subtracting the amount of encumbrances from the fair market value. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 680.190 ["`Equity' means the fair market value of the interest of the judgment debtor in property, . . . over and above all liens and encumbrances on the interest superior to the judgment creditor's lien."].) Here, we have been provided with no authority for valuing the senior Lawsons' interest in the Santa Barbara property in any fashion other than by first reducing the $1,025,000 fair market value by the amount of the mortgage lien, and only then dividing the result in half.