No. B185999.
[…] Guevara (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 142, 147-148 [appellants challenge award of discretionary fees, not costs as a matter of right].)
b. The trial court's award of trustee's fees was unauthorized.
Cheryl contends that the attorney fees provision in the Elder Abuse Act, section 15657.5, does not authorize the award of compensation to a trustee and so the $517,869.93 awarded to the trustee here was legal error. The relevant sentence in section 15657.5, subdivision (a) reads: " The term `costs' includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article." (Italics added.) The referee concluded that that sentence was expansive enough to include the services of a trustee as well. We disagree with the referee.
"On review of an award of attorney fees after trial, the normal standard of review is abuse of discretion.