No. B185999.
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1332(c)(3) (c)(4).)
Plaintiffs noted for the trial court that the parties had stipulated in Santa Barbara that plaintiffs would not have to produce anything in the quiet title action until Cheryl's deposition was complete. While such a stipulation was unwise from Cheryl's standpoint, her deposition was complete in September 2004, and still plaintiffs fought Cheryl's very attempts to conduct discovery in the little time remaining available to her.
Code of Civil Procedure section 36 reads:
"(a) A party to a civil action who is over the age of 70 years may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes all of the following findings:
"(1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole.
"(2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation.
". . .