No. B185999.
[…] Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 718, 724 [ 56 Cal.Rptr.3d 19].) The "`"items . . . allowable as costs under Section 1032"'" are enumerated in Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5. ( Duale, supra, at p. 724.)
Here, the Elder Abuse Act's section 15657.5 is the relevant attorney fees statute that invokes application of Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, and by reference, the cost list in Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(5); see Duale v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 724.) As noted, section 15657.5 reads, in relevant part, "(a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term `costs' includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article." (Italics added.)
Section 15657.5 makes no mention of trustees. Instead, it defines the term "costs" to include reasonable fees for the services of a conservator.