No. B185999.
[…] [¶] (4) The likelihood, if apparent to the client, that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude other employment by the member. [¶] (5) The amount involved and the results obtained. [¶] (6) The time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances. [¶] (7) The nature and length of the professional relationship with the client. [¶] (8) The experience, reputation, and ability of the member or members performing the services. [¶] (9) Whether the fee is fixed or contingent. [¶] (10) The time and labor required. [¶] (11) The informed consent of the client to the fee."
Section 15657.1 reads, "The award of attorney's fees pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 15657 shall be based on all factors relevant to the value of the services rendered, including, but not limited to, the factors set forth in Rule 4-200 of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of California, and all of the following: [¶] (a) The value of the abuse-related litigation in terms of the quality of life of the elder or dependent adult, and the results obtained. [¶] (b) Whether the defendant took reasonable and timely steps to determine the likelihood and extent of liability. [¶] (c) The reasonableness and timeliness of any written offer in compromise made by a party to the action."
As the result of our holding, we need not address Cheryl's further contention that the award to the trustee was unauthorized because the Trust is neither an elder nor a dependent adult.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed.