No. B185999.
[…] Where fees of a trustee are not authorized by section 15657.5 and Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, the trial court acted improperly in awarding the trustee fees for his services here in connection with the claims brought under the Elder Abuse Act.
c. Cheryl's other challenges to the attorney's fees award have merit. Cheryl also argues that the amount of fees awarded to plaintiffs' attorneys was grossly excessive. Section 15657.1 directs the trial court to consider in awarding attorney's fees, among other things, (1) "the factors set forth in Rule 4-200 of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of California," (2) "[t]he value of the abuse-related litigation in terms of the quality of life of the elder . . . and the Page 18 results obtained," and (3) "[w]hether the defendant took reasonable and timely steps to determine the likelihood and extent of liability." We conclude that on its face the $1,077,579.08 as an attorney's fees award is excessive.