No. 2007-CA-001050-MR.
[…] This amendment was intended to prevent a backlog in the federal court system of challenges to the payment of life insurance benefits. "By amending FEGLI, Congress sought to make clear that for reasons of administrative convenience and avoidance of delay in payment of proceeds, `the order of precedence shall prevail over any extraneous document designating a beneficiary.'" Christ, 979 F.2d at 578, citing O'Neal v. Gonzalez, 839 F.2d 1437 (9th Cir. 1989). The order of precedence is set forth in 5 U.S.C. 8705 and states as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (e), the amount of group life insurance and group accidental death insurance in force on an employee at the date of his death shall be paid, on the establishment of a valid claim, to the person or persons surviving at the date of his death, in the following order of precedence:
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office or, if insured because of receipt of annuity or of benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title as provided by section 8706(b) of this title, in the Office of Personnel Management. For this purpose, a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.
Second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of the employee.
Third, if none of the above, to the child or children of the employee and descendants of deceased children by representation.
Fourth, if none of the above, to the parents of the employee or the survivor of them.
Fifth, if none of the above, to the duly appointed executor or administrator of the estate of the employee.
Sixth, if none of the above, to other next of kin of the employee entitled under the laws of the domicile of the employee at the date of his death.
Wanda Bell argues on appeal that FEGLI clearly states in the order of precedence who shall receive life insurance benefits in the event of an employee's death, and that federal law mandates that state equitable remedies are not available in the FEGLI context.