Index No. 100564/13
[…] Specifically the DOH claims that "since GBL §35-a which permits disabled veterans 'to hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise or solicit trade upon the streets and highways' in cities of more than one-million people was found to not apply to food vendors . . . .," because Section 32 contains the same phrase, "to hawk, peddle, vend . . ." the same result must apply to that Section.
There are several fallacies contained in those representations by the DOH. First, Section 35-a does not permit individuals "to hawk . . ." That permission was long ago conferred by Section 32. In Section 32, the phrase "to hawk, peddle, vend . . ." is used as a predicate: "Every honorably discharged member of the armed forces . . . shall have the right to hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise . . . ." Section 35-a, in contrast, is narrowly limited to allowing certain restrictions in larger cities on disabled veterans with service-related disabilities who are engaged in general vending. 2013 N.Y. Misc.