January 13, 1989
[…] This proceeding, which was commenced by petitioner acting pro se, seeks to enjoin the city "from violating the provisions" of General Business Law § 35. Petitioner asserts that he is physically disabled as a result of military combat and holds a "Veterans License to Hawk, Peddle and Vend Merchandise" issued pursuant to General Business Law § 32, subdivision (1) of which provides in part that: "Every honorably discharged member of the armed forces of the United States, who is a resident of this state and a veteran of any war, or who shall have served in the armed forces of the United States overseas * * * shall have the right to hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise or solicit trade upon the streets and highways within the county of his or her residence * * * or if such county is embraced wholly by a city, within such city, by procuring a license for that purpose to be issued as herein provided".