January 13, 1989
[…] DISCUSSION
On the procedural issue, the court will convert the proceeding, pursuant to CPLR 103 (c), into an action for a declaratory judgment, and since the issue is clearly one solely of statutory construction, will treat the papers as cross motions for summary judgment.
A form of this statute has been in effect since 1896, the basic advantage granted to nondisabled veterans being the right to obtain a vendor's license without requiring the payment of a fee. As noted above, General Business Law § 32 (8) permits localities to require an additional license, and to "prescribe the terms and conditions under which such local license may be issued".