January 13, 1989
[…] A form of this statute has been in effect since 1896, the basic advantage granted to nondisabled veterans being the right to obtain a vendor's license without requiring the payment of a fee. As noted above, General Business Law § 32 (8) permits localities to require an additional license, and to "prescribe the terms and conditions under which such local license may be issued".
The key section, insofar as this case is concerned, is General Business Law § 35, which provides in part that: "no such bylaw, ordinance or regulation shall prevent or in any manner interfere with the hawking or peddling, without the use of any but a hand driven vehicle, in any street, avenue, alley, lane or park of a municipal corporation, by any honorably discharged member of the armed forces of the United States who is physically disabled as a result of injuries received while in the service of said armed forces and the holder of a license granted pursuant to section thirty-two".