2:18-cv-00408 (ADS)(SIL)
[…] The existence of these documents as well as their contents "can accurately and readily [be] determined" as the source at issue's "accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned." FED. R. EVID. 201(b)(2). As such, the Court takes judicial notice of the fact of publication of these documents as well as the contents of these documents.
Accordingly, the Court will consider the Terms of Use for purposes of adjudicating the instant motion.
C. THE FAIR CREDIT REPORTING ACT
The Defendant alleges that the Plaintiff's claims could only arise out of the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and that Belfon has failed to plead such a claim.
The FCRA ensures "that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information." 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b). While it primarily regulates credit reporting agencies, such as Experian, Equifax and TransUnion, the FCRA also protects consumers from "person[s]" who obtain consumer reports for an impermissible purpose. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f); Kinel v.