11-CV-5608 (CS)
[…] Natale v. Town of Ridgefield, 170 F.3d 258, 263 n.l (2d Cir. 1999).
Plaintiff's brief makes clear that it is only alleging a substantive due process claim relating to the pawn broker's license, not any procedural due process claims. (P's Mem. 13, 16.)
Although Plaintiff alleges that the Village has no discretion under state law todeny a pawn broker's license, (AC ¶¶ 147, 243; P's Mem. 14), the statute's text directly contradicts this assertion. Section 41 of New York's General Business Law states, "The mayor or such local licensing authority may from time to time grant. . . to such citizens . . . as he shall deem proper and who shall produce to him satisfactory evidence of their good character, a license authorizing such person to carry on the business of a collateral loan broker . . . ." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 41 (emphasis added). The plain language/of the statute gives discretion to the mayor or local licensing authority to grant the license "as he shall deem proper," and to limit licenses to those who meet the standard of "good character." Id.