11-CV-5608 (CS)
[…] A. Factual Background
Plaintiff operates nineteen collateral loan broker (commonly referred to as pawn broker) locations throughout the New York metropolitan area (AC ¶ 12.) In addition to the short-term lending services associated with pawn shops, Plaintiff's locations also sell retail items - including new jewelry, gifts, and commuter cards - and provide ATM machines and money transfer services. (Id. ¶ 28; id. Exs. B-D.)
Collateral loan brokers are regulated under New York state law, see N. Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 40-55, and all collateral loan brokers must obtain a license to operate in a particular locality, id. § 40 ("No person, corporation, partnership or firm shall hereafter carry on the business of collateral loan broker, without having first obtained from the mayor of the city or licensing authority of the local governing body where the business is to be carried on a license authorizing such person to carry on the same . . . ."). Specifically, New York law provides that: