CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:10-cv-00832.
[…] West Virginia law guides the Court in determining whether there is any possibility that Plaintiffs would be able to establish a right to relief against Wood in state court. Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938); see also Hartley, 187 F.3d at 425. Flagstar does not argue that Wood was named as a defendant in an act of outright fraud. Thus, the Court will look to see if Plaintiff would be able to establish a cause of action against Wood.
In Plaintiff's original complaint, the first count is an unconscionable contract claim against Wood alleging a violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121. That statute is under the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act, and provides in pertinent part: "With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a . . . consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds . . . the agreement . . . to have been induced by unconscionable conduct, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement." In dealing with a motion for summary judgment under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121, Judge Copenhaver has stated: