NUMBER 2012 CA 0278
[…] The failure to make a contemporaneous objection to the jury instructions or the jury verdict form precludes the issue from being raised for the first time on appeal. See La. C.C.P. art. 1793(C). Nonetheless, the trial court's instruction appears to point out that the amount in controversy between the parties had to exceed $50,000 in order for there to be a jury trial in a civil case. While we question the necessity of such an instruction to the jury, it was not an incorrect statement of the law, but rather, a paraphrasing of La. C.C.P. art. 1732(1), which provides that a trial by jury shall not be available in a "suit where the amount of no individual petitioner's cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs." Accordingly, we find no reversible error in this jury instruction.
The next jury instruction complained of by the defendants provided as follows: