No. 4300/2016.
[…] The City filed a cross-motion to dismiss the petition on July 6, 2016. Petitioners thereafter filed their opposition on July 8, 2016. A reply was filed on July 11, 2016. This Court heard oral argument on July 11, 2016, and the matter was marked submitted.
Discussion
Article 78
Pursuant to the Charter Schools Act of 1991, New York State Education Law section 2852(6), "[t]he denial of an application for a charter school by a charter entity shall be in writing and shall state the reasons for the denial. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, such denial is final and shall not be reviewable in any court or by any administrative body" (New York State Education Law § 2852[6] ). This section "applies with equal force to both the denial of an application to renew a charter and the denial of an initial charter application" (Matter of Fahari Acad. Charter Sch. v. Bd. of Educ. of City Sch.