Annabelle Begay, Plaintiff, v. Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, an administrative agency of the United States, Defendant.
[…] The Court will address these arguments in turn.
First, the Court finds that the IHO did not close the record prior to ONHIR's submission of the Disputed Documents. Under 25 C.F.R. § 700.313, the IHO is permitted to “[r]eceive relevant evidence.” 25 C.F.R. § 700.313. Although the statute indicates the IHO can “[h]old the record open for submission of evidence no longer than fourteen days after completion of the hearings, ” the IHO can extend this deadline “for good cause shown.” Id. It is apparent that both Plaintiff and Defendant submitted post-hearing briefs on December 12, 2013, well after the fourteen-day time window at the conclusion of Plaintiff's hearing, indicating the IHO gave an extension.