Annabelle Begay, Plaintiff, v. Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, an administrative agency of the United States, Defendant.
[…] Id. at 278.
ii. Head of Household
ONHIR regulations define a household as: “[a] single person who at the time his/her residence on land partitioned to the Tribe of which he/she is not a member actually maintained and supported him/herself or was legally married and is now legally divorced.” 25 C.F.R. § 700.69(a)(2). “Head of household” is further defined as “that individual who speaks on behalf of the members of the household and who is designated by the household members to act as such.” Id. at (b). Individuals thus attain “Head of Household” status when they (i) marry, (ii) have a child, or (iii) earn sufficient income to “actually maintain and support” themselves. Id. at (a)(1) and (a)(2). An amount of $1,300 or more is a sufficient income to achieve self-supporting status.