Annabelle Begay, Plaintiff, v. Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, an administrative agency of the United States, Defendant.
[…] Pac. Coast Fed'n of Fishermen's Ass'ns v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 426 F.3d 1082, 1090 (9th Cir. 2005). The Court extends this deference because only the IHO “observe[s] [a witness's] tone and demeanor” and can “explore inconsistencies” or “decide whether [a witness'] testimony has…the ring of truth.” Sarvia-Quintanilla v. INS, 767 F.2d 1387, 1395 (9th Cir. 1985).
c. Relocation Benefits under the Navajo and Hopi Land Settlement Act
An individual qualifies for Relocation Benefits if: (1) they are a member of a tribe residing on land not partitioned to their tribe, 25 C.F.R. § 700.147(a); and (2) the individual became a “head of household” while residing on land partitioned to the other tribe. Id. §§ 700.147(e), 700.69(a)(2), 700.69(c). Individuals cannot “receive separate benefits if it is determined that they are members of a household which has received benefits.” 25 CFR § 700.147(d).
i. Residency