22A-GU-2374
[…] In addition, Bedwell cites cases discussing "prevailing party," but in those cases there was a contract between the parties awarding attorney's fees to the prevailing party. There is no such contract here.
[¶17] Next, Bedwell argues that the trial court should have ordered her to pay only some of the $12,403 in attorney's fees. Specifically, Bedwell claims that Section 30-5-6-4(h) only allows attorney's fees "for failing to render an accounting" and not "for any of the issues raised in Galicia's Petition outside of the request for an accounting." Appellant's Br. p. 17. As noted above, Section 30-5-6-4(h) provides that "[t]he court may award the attorney's fees and court costs incurred under this subsection to the person requesting the accounting if the court finds that the attorney in fact failed to render an accounting as required under this section without just cause."
[¶18] Even assuming that Section 30-5-6-4(h) only allows attorney's fees for failing to provide an accounting, Bedwell has waived this issue for taking a different position at the June 17 hearing.