22A-GU-2374
[…] On November 1, 2017, Carter executed a General Durable Power of Attorney designating Bedwell as his attorney in fact, which would become effective "upon a determination of [Carter's] physician that [he is] unable to handle [his] own affairs." Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 22. Carter's physician made such a determination on May 16, 2018.
[¶3] About three years later, on April 13, 2021, Galicia, represented by counsel, sent Bedwell a letter asking her to produce, within sixty days, a written accounting of all transactions she had entered on Carter's behalf pursuant to Indiana Code section 30-5-6-4(c). Section 30-5-6-4(c) provides that the "attorney in fact shall render a written accounting if an accounting is ordered by a court or requested by: . . . (3) a child of the principal, unless a court finds that such a rendering is not in the best interests of the principal." Galicia advised Bedwell of the consequences of not timely complying: