noting that the Barton doctrine applies to "acts done in the trustee's official capacity and within the trustee's authority as an officer of the court"
[…] United States v. Ron Pair Enters., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989) (quoting Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917)).
shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors . . . to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b).Of course, § 1326 dovetails into the basic revesting language set forth in § 349(b)(3), which provides dismissal "revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title."
As recognized by the Bankruptcy Court, there is a split of authority in the application of § 1326(a)(2). Some courts apply a plain meaning analysis to conclude § 1326(a)(2) and § 349(b)(3) unambiguously require the return of all plan payments to the debtor following pre-confirmation dismissal.