Becnel v. Lamorak Ins. Co.
[…] La. Stat. Ann. § 22:2068 (2020). Plaintiffs argue that this court should ignore the express and explicit terms of the statutory stay because the statute is procedural rather than substantive and the Becnel trial falls outside of the six months stay contemplated by the statute as was the case in Jones. Rec. Doc. 132 at 3; see Jones v. Hoel, 211 F.Supp.2d 823 (E.D. Tex. 2002). But plaintiffs' arguments are unpersuasive. The court in Jones relied on the language of the Texas statute to determine if it was enacted as a means to enjoin federal courts from acting; Texas Insurance Article 21.28-C §17 provides, in part:
All proceedings in which an impaired insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state, except proceedings directly related to receivership or instituted by the receiver, shall be stayed for six months and any additional time thereafter as may be determined by the court from the date of the designation of impairment or an ancillary proceeding is instituted by the state, whichever is later, to permit proper defense by the receiver or association of all pending causes of actions. A deadline imposed under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure is tolled during the state.
Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. art. 21.28-C §17 (2003).