Stephen A. Beckham, Appellant, v. South Carolina Department of Corrections, Respondent.
[…] Shirley C. Robinson, Administrative Law Judge
REVERSED AND REMANDED
E. Charles Grose, Jr., of Grose Law Firm, of Greenwood, for Appellant. Daniel John Crooks, III, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, of Columbia, for Respondent. PER CURIAM : Stephen Beckham appeals the Administrative Law Court's (ALC) dismissal of his inmate grievance appeal on jurisdictional grounds because it found the appeal did not implicate a state-created liberty or property interest. We reverse and remand for consideration of the merits of Beckham's appeal. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2014) (providing this court may remand to the ALC for further proceedings and may reverse the ALC's decision "if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is . . . affected by other error of law"); Slezak v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 361 S.C. 327, 331, 605 S.E.2d 506, 507 (2004) ("[T]he [ALC] has subject matter jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision of the [Department of Corrections] in a non-collateral or administrative matter."); id.