C.A. No. 04C-11-250 RRC.
[…] This Court declines to endorse Plaintiff's argument that the Prothonotary is the "gatekeeper and enforcer" of the statute to the extent Plaintiff seeks. While it is correct, as Plaintiff argues, that the General Assembly removed the "suit shall be dismissed" language from § 6853 in October 2003 and replaced that language with "[i]f the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint . . . then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court," this Court nevertheless finds that the claim should be dismissed.
Employees of the Prothonotary cannot make determinations such as whether a medical negligence complaint raises a rebuttable inference of negligence.