C.A. No. 04C-11-250 RRC.
[…] Plaintiff's Complaint ¶ 7 and Defendant's Motion to Dismiss at Ex. B.
Further, § 6853(a)(2) sets forth a narrow exception to the requirement that an Affidavit of Merit be filed with the complaint. That statute requires "[a] timely motion of the plaintiff" seeking an extension to file an Affidavit of Merit after the filing of the complaint. Section 6853(a)(2) provides that "[t]he court, may, upon timely motion of the plaintiff and for good cause shown, grant a single 60 day extension for the time of filing the affidavit of merit." Under § 6853(a)(3)
[a] motion to extend the time for filing an affidavit of merit is timely only if it is filed on or before the filing date that the plaintiff seeks to extend.