C.A. No. 04C-11-250 RRC.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that she was not required to provide an Affidavit of Merit pursuant to the "rebuttable inference of negligence" provision of § 6853(e).
Plaintiff's Response at ¶ 8.
Plaintiff argues, alternatively, that if she was required to have provided an Affidavit of Merit, then she should now be granted an opportunity to cure the defect. Plaintiff's argument in this regard is that the provision of § 6853(a)(1), which states, "f the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint . . . then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court," should be read to mean that the Prothonotary is the "gatekeeper and enforcer" of § 6853 and therefore it was incumbent upon the Prothonotary to have refused to accept the complaint, despite Plaintiff's counsel's contrary statement to the Prothonotary.