C.A. No. 04C-11-250 RRC.
[…] Defendants then filed a "Motion to Strike Plaintiff's Affidavit of Merit" on April 1, 2005. However, this Court's holding that Plaintiff's complaint must be dismissed renders the motion to strike moot.
III. DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS
1. Defendants' Contentions.
A. Contentions of the Parties.
Defendants argue that Plaintiff was required under 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1) to provide an Affidavit of Merit with her complaint. Defendants, relying heavily on a 1984 Delaware Superior Court case, contend that § 6853(e)(1), which states that "a rebuttable inference . . . [of] negligence shall arise where . . . [a] foreign object was unintentionally left within the body of the patient following surgery," refers only to objects left in a patient's body by a defendant-healthcare provider and does not include foreign objects that were present before commencement of the healthcare provider's treatment.