C.A. No. 04C-11-250 RRC.
[…] In July 2003, the General Assembly revised § 6853 to include an Affidavit of Merit requirement. The effect of this amendment was to require a plaintiff to file an Affidavit of Merit contemporaneously with the complaint except in certain specific situations enumerated in the statute.
18 Del. C. § 6853 was amended in July 2003 by 74 Del. Laws, c. 148, which rewrote the section heading (retitling the section Affidavit of Merit, expert medical testimony), redesignated the former section text as (e) and inserted (a) through (d), (the Affidavit of Merit requirements). Section 6853 was amended again in October 2003 by 74 Del. Laws, c. 391, which rewrote the second sentence in (a)(1) (removing the dismissal of suit language and substituting the language, "If the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion to extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection has not been filed with the court, then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court").
Section 6853 states in pertinent part
(a) No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by: