20-CV-06023 (JMA)(JMW)
[…] Converse v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., No. 521CV457(TJM)(ATB), 2023 WL 4489510 at *8 (N.D.N.Y. July 12, 2023) (citing Igbara Realty Corp. v. New York Property Ins. Underwriting Assoc., 470 N.E.2d 858 (N.Y. 1984)); see also N.Y. Ins. Law § 3407 (McKinney) (“[I]nsurers shall, after loss or damage, give insureds a written notice that it or they desire proofs of loss to be furnished by such insured . . .[i]f the insured shall furnish proofs of loss within sixty days after the receipt of such notice[,] or within any longer period of time specified in such notice, such insured shall be deemed to have complied with the provisions of such contract”).
State Farm provided Plaintiff with a blank Sworn Statement in Proof of Loss Form for his convenience, and Plaintiff does not dispute that he willfully refused to fill the POL with respect to his Additional Inventory Claim.