Dufficy v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] --------

B. New York General Business Law Claims

The third cause of action in the complaint alleges, inter alia, that defendant violated Sections 349 and 350 of the New York General Business Law by "engaging] in deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of the business of insurance and the furnishing of insurance services in New York as described in the facts and allegations set forth in the paragraphs above." (Compl., ¶ 31).

Section 349(a) of the New York General Business Law prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York]." Section 349(h) of the New York General Business Law provides, in relevant part, that:

"any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring * * * an action to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is
greater * * *. The court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages up to one thousand dollars, if the court finds the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this section. * * *"

Section 350 of the New York General Business Law prohibits "[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York]."