8:23CV506
[…] Feb. 20, 2018) (“[F]ederal statutes that do not contemplate a private right of action fail to confer federal jurisdiction.”).
Accordingly, to the extent Becker's Notice of Removal may be construed as a civil complaint, it shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
C. Request for Counsel
Liberally construed, Becker requests the appointment of counsel, specifically the appointment of the United States Attorney General to represent her pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 175 because “Becker has reason to believe she is” an “allotted Indian.” Filing No. 8 at 1. However, § 175 does not require the appointment of counsel any time a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe requests it in any civil suit. The statute provides: “In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” 25 U.S.C. § 175. As several courts have recognized, § 175 “is not mandatory and . . . its purpose is no more than to ensure Native Americans adequate representation in suits to which they might be parties.” Scott v. Hormel, 854 Fed.Appx. 958, 960 (10th Cir. 2021) (quoting Navajo Nation v.