8:23CV506
[…] The rule makes the plaintiff the master of the claim; he or she may avoid federal jurisdiction by exclusive reliance on state law.Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987) (footnotes and citation omitted).
As the foregoing demonstrates, the state court action initiated by Lambertson is clearly not removable. Though Becker did not attach to her Notice of Removal Lambertson's petition and affidavit in support of the HPO, such petition was clearly filed pursuant to Nebraska state law. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09 (“Any victim who has been harassed as defined by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment protection order as provided in subsection (3) of this section.”). Lambertson could not attempt to bring the HPO action under any federal law. Moreover, both Lambertson and Becker are alleged to be Nebraska citizens so diversity of citizenship jurisdiction is also lacking.