8:23CV506
[…] A. Removal Impermissible
First, to the extent Becker seeks to remove the state court action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455, that statute governs removal of state criminal prosecutions. The state court action initiated by Lambertson is clearly a civil action, and § 1455 does not apply. See Weatherly v. Cochran, 918 N.W.2d 868 (Neb. 2018) (analogizing to court's holdings “in other civil proceedings” to determine whether a respondent to an ex parte harassment protection order may appear at hearing through counsel as opposed to in person).
Becker also relies upon 28 U.S.C. § 1443 to remove this state court action to federal court. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof ....28 U.S.C. § 1443. To demonstrate that removal is proper under § 1443(1), a defendant “must show that he relies upon a law providing for equal civil rights stated in terms of racial equality.” Neal v. Wilson, 112 F.3d 351, 355 (8th Cir. 1997).