8:23CV506
[…] Id. at *4 (citing Magee v. Exxon Corp., 135 F.3d 599, 601 (8th Cir.1998) (“[f]ederal-question jurisdiction is not created by a federal defense, including the defense of preemption, even if the defense is the only contested issue in the case”)). Accordingly, the Court finds this case is not removable and should be dismissed. The Court also finds remand of this matter to state court is unnecessary. See Headd v. Headd, 37 F.3d 1503 (8th Cir. 1994) (remand under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) unnecessary where district court dismissed the removal petition pursuant to former section 1915(d), now section 1915(e)).
While Becker also cited to 25 U.S.C. § 233 as a basis for removal, that statute is inapplicable as it provides only that the state courts of the State of New York “shall have jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent as the courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings,” subject to certain limitations. 25 U.S.C. § 233.
B. Complaint for Civil Action
To the extent Becker seeks to file an original civil action in this Court, Becker's allegations fail to establish that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over her claims.