Scott v. Hormel
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Scott argues because he is a member of the Muskogee (Creek) Nation, a federally recognized Indian tribe, he was entitled to court-appointed counsel under 25 U.S.C. § 175. He further argues that, considering all surrounding circumstances including his difficulty investigating his claims, the district court should have appointed counsel in the exercise of its discretion.

We reject Scott's contention that § 175 requires the appointment of counsel any time a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe requests it in any civil suit. The statute provides: "In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity." Id. But § 175 "is not mandatory and . . . its purpose is no more than to ensure Native Americans adequate representation in suits to which they might be parties." Navajo Nation v. San Juan Cnty., 929 F.3d 1270, 1278 (10th Cir. 2019) (internal alterations and quotation marks omitted)).