Becker v. Kajikuri
[…] VIII. Denial of Becker’s Sanctions Motion

Becker contends the court erred when it denied his motion for $50,000 in section 128.7 sanctions and when it failed to make the requisite findings and state the reasons for denying his motion on the record. We find nothing sanctionable about Kajikuri’s conduct and we have concluded that the court did not err when it imposed sanctions against Becker. In our view, the court did not err when it denied Becker’s motion for sanctions.

Section 128.7 provides that the court “shall describe the conduct determined to constitute a violation of this section and explain the basis for the sanction imposed” when “imposing sanctions.” (§ 128.7, subd. (e).) The statute does not require the court to state its reasons for denying a section 128.7 sanctions motion. We therefore conclude the court did not err when it failed to state its reasons for denying Becker’s sanctions motion.