Becker v. Kajikuri
[…] We explained that Family Code section 910 defines Plaintiffs’ ultimate liability for any judgment entered against Becker, but does not limit the court’s ability to enter a judgment against Becker. Thus, we rejected the same claim that Becker raised in his third motion to tax costs, regarding the effect the Agreement might have on Kajikuri’s claim for costs on appeal.

Family Code Section 910 provides in part: “(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.”

In his second appeal, Becker argued that the court erred when it failed to provide him with the same advisory opinion he sought in his first appeal. We held that “[t]here is a strong argument that Becker’s motion went beyond the limited scope of a motion to tax.