Becker v. Kajikuri
[…] Nothing about the court’s failure to rule on the requests for judicial notice impedes our review of the issues on appeal.

VII. Adequacy of Sanctions Order

Becker contends the sanctions order must be reversed because the trial court failed to make specific findings supporting the $1,000 sanctions award. He argues the trial court did not consider necessary factors such as his ability to pay, the minimum amount needed to deter future conduct, and the reasonableness of the attorney fees requested by Kajikuri.

As we explained in the last appeal, section 128.7, subdivision (e) provides: “When imposing sanctions, the court shall describe the conduct determined to constitute a violation of this section and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” The plain wording of the statute requires the court to “describe” the sanctionable conduct and “explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” The latter phrase refers to the type and amount of the sanction.

The wording of section 128.7, subdivision (e) is almost identical to Rule 11(c)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 U.S.C.) which prescribes the content of sanction orders under Rule 11. Federal case law interpreting Rule 11 is persuasive authority with regard to the meaning of section 128.7. (Guillemin v. Stein, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 167.)

Rule 11(c)(3) provides: “When imposing sanctions, the court shall describe the conduct determined to constitute a violation of this rule and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.”

As we held in the second appeal, section 128.7, subdivision (e) does not require the court to explain its reasons for granting or denying a sanctions motion in writing. An oral explanation on the record of the reasons for imposing sanctions and the amount of the sanction is sufficient.