Civil Action 21-3082 (TJK)
[…] Am. Bioscience, Inc. v. Thompson, 269 F.3d 1077, 1083 (D.C. Cir. 2001). That is, the Court has no factfinding role because the case presents “a question of law.” See Id. So the Court must ask “whether the agency action is supported by the administrative record and otherwise consistent with the APA standard of review.” Citizens for Resp. & Ethics in Wash. v. SEC, 916 F.Supp.2d 141, 145 (D.D.C. 2013).
Section 4140(b)(2) provides for de novo review of certain grievances “based on an alleged violation of a law, rule, regulation, or policy directive referred to in section 4131(a)(1)(H).” Be-berman has not argued that her grievance falls within this carveout, and the enumerated “discrimination” statutes listed in § 4131(a)(1)(H) do not seem applicable. In any event, § 4140(b)(2) imposes a deadline that Beberman missed: judicial review under that provision is available only if the “aggrieved party . . . commences a civil suit[] not later than 90 days after such party receives notice of the final action of the Secretary or the Board.”
On top of its purely procedural requirements, the APA directs courts to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action . . . found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious . . . or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).