Beberman v. Blinken
[…] Am. Bioscience, Inc. v. Thompson, 269 F.3d 1077, 1083 (D.C. Cir. 2001). “Summary judgment thus serves as the mechanism for deciding, as a matter of law, whether the agency action is supported by the administrative record and otherwise consistent with the APA [“Administrative Procedure Act”] standard of review.” Alston v. Lew, 950 F.Supp.2d 140, 143 (D.D.C. 2013).

“[T]he party challenging an agency's action as arbitrary and capricious bears the burden of proof.” San Luis Obispo Mothers for Peace v. U.S. Nuclear Regul. Comm'n, 789 F.2d 26, 37 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (en banc); see also 22 C.F.R. § 905.1(a) (By State Department regulation, “[i]n all grievances other than those concerning disciplinary actions, the grievant has the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the grievance is meritorious.”). And a moving party is entitled to “judgment as a matter of law” where “the nonmoving party has failed to make a sufficient showing on an essential element of her case with respect to which she has the burden of proof.” Lujan v. Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n, 497 U.S. 871, 884 (1990) (citation omitted).