Beberman v. Blinken
[…] ECF No. 14-1 at 28-31. Yet, the Department did not decide her grievance until months after she was separated from the Foreign Service. Thus, she says, the Department's decision to separate her was contrary to its own regulations. And it was arbitrary and capricious for the Board to conclude otherwise.

Beberman also mentions 22 U.S.C. § 4133(a), which provides that “[a]ny individual filing a grievance under this subchapter . . . shall be free from any restraint, interference, coercion, harassment, discrimination, or reprisal in those proceedings or by virtue of them.” She does not, however, explain how it has been violated.

Beberman never explicitly connects her argument that her grievance was “integral” to the proposed separation under 3 FAM 4431 to the Grievance Board's conclusion that she did not identify an adverse action against her.