Beberman v. Blinken
[…] Beberman counters that “retaliatory animus permeated the [Suitability Review Panel's] decision-making process,” and thus the “release of its decision, ending the delay, was insufficient to remedy the retaliatory animus that infected the decision-making process.” ECF No. 14-1 at 2425. And “[g]iven this procedural error,” she says, “the Department was required to show that, even absent that retaliatory animus, the [Review Panel] would have reached the same decision.” Id. at 25; see also id. (citing 22 C.F.R. 905.1(a), (c), which provides that “[w]here a grievant establishes that a procedural error occurred which is of such a nature that it may have been a substantial factor in an agency action with respect to the grievant, and the question is presented whether the agency would have taken the same action had the procedural error not occurred, the burden will shift to the agency to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it would have done so.”).

These arguments get Beberman nowhere. For starters, whether retaliatory animus was present in the Suitability Review Panel's process has nothing to do with whether the Grievance Board has the authority, as a matter of law, to order a reconstituted Review Panel. In addition, Beberman has not shown or pointed to any authority that “retaliatory animus” is a procedural error under 22 C.F.R. 905.1 that would absolve her of the burden of proving her own case for a grievance-that there was retaliatory animus in the first place. Thus, she continued to bear the “burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the grievance [was] meritorious.” 22 C.F.R. 905.1(a).