Beaulieu v. Campbell
[…] C. DISSOLUTION

1. Count IV and Counterclaim Count I

The Court agrees with both parties that the it should enter an order of dissolution under 31 M.R.S. § 1595. Not only is it not reasonably practical for Beaucamp to carry on its activities, but each is alleging that the other is acting in a fraudulent or illegal manner. The Court must then turn to 31 M.R.S. § 1601 to determine how the company's assets must be applied. As applied here, after paying creditors, any surplus is paid to the members "in proportions in which the owners of transferable interests share in distributions prior to dissolution." 31 M.R.S. § 1601(2)(B). If the LLC does not have sufficient surplus to accomplish this, any surplus must be distributed among the owners of transferable interests in proportion to the value of their respective unreturned contributions.