CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:12-CV-00090-TBR
[…] B. Application of Standard
1. Presumption of Separateness Between the PHRC and the City
In this case, the presumption of distinctness of the PHRC and the City of Paducah is established by Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 344.310 and 344.320 and the ordinance creating the PHRC, (Docket No. 27-4). See Lyes, 166 F.3d at 1346 (finding Florida law established the presumption when legislation established the Community Redevelopment Agency was a separate and distinct entity). § 344.310 permits any city or county to create a human rights commission. § 344.320 outlines the powers those commissions may be authorized to have, including the power to "[e]mploy an executive director, attorneys, hearing examiners, clerks and other employees." The ordinance creating the PHRC essentially gives it all the powers authorized by § 344.320, including the power to employ an executive director and other employees and agents.