CIVIL NO. 1:CV-08-00622.
[…] Should the individual fail to comply with these registration requirements, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4915 imposes criminal penalties with minimum penalties of at least two years depending on the offense. Specifically, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4915 provides the following:
An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9795.1(a) (relating to registration) or an individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9795.1(b)(1), (2) or (3) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:
(1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9795.2 (relating to registration procedures and applicability);
(2) verify his address and be photographed as required under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. 9796 (relating to verification of residence); or
(3) provide accurate information when registering under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. 9795.2 or verifying an address under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. 9796.Id. § 4915(a).
Construing the facts in a light most favorable to Beattie, the court concludes that a reasonable jury could not conclude that Defendants lacked probable cause sufficient to effectuate the arrest.