CASE NO. C21-5035 BHS
[…] In late October 2020, while he was still on extended military leave, Bearden requested payment for 21 days of military leave beginning October 1, 2020, pursuant to RCW 38.40.060. Id. at 12. The City declined to pay him for those days, informing him that he was not entitled to paid military leave because he was not scheduled to work any days beginning October 1, 2020. Id. at 14-15.
Defendants correctly assert that Bearden was not entitled to 21 days of paid military leave between October 1, 2020, and September 30, 2021. See Dkt. 15 at 10-13. RCW 38.40.060(4)(a) expressly provides that a public employee "shall be charged military leave only for days that he or she is scheduled to work for the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision." (emphasis added). Because Bearden was not scheduled to work any day that he was on extended military leave during the period at issue, he is not entitled to paid leave under this statute.
Nor was the City required to schedule Bearden to work while he was on extended military leave.