CASE NO. C21-5035 BHS
[…] In response, however, Bearden does not raise any argument about a hostile work environment claim under USERRA. See Dkt. 20. Instead, the only argument that he advances concerning a hostile work environment is made under WLAD. See id. 15-17. Therefore, the Court addresses this claim solely under WLAD.
In Washington, before a plaintiff sues a governmental entity for tortious conduct, the plaintiff must file a "claim for damages." RCW 4.96.010(1). Notably, "[f]iling a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages." Id. The chapter's next section, RCW 4.96.020, describes various requirements pertaining to the content of claim forms and the procedure to be followed for filing such forms.
This requirement extends to suits arising from the conduct of government employees for torts committed by the employee within the scope of his or her work for the government. See Hanson v. Carmona, 16 Wn. App. 2d 834, 840-41, 491 P.3d 978 (2021). Accordingly, Bearden was required to file a claim for damages with regard to his claims that Mayor Dingler violated WLAD.
Bearden asserts that he substantially complied with the requirements of RCW 4.96.020 because "[t]he Amended Complaint served with the Motion to Amend on July 27, 2021, includes all of the requirements set forth in RCW § 4.96.020." Dkt. 36 at 5-6. However, this argument disregards the requirement set forth in RCW 4.96.010(1) that the filing of a claim form "be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages." (emphasis added). Indeed, "[t]he purpose of this claim is 'to allow government entities time to investigate, evaluate, and settle claims' before they are sued." Renner v. City of Marysville, 168 Wn.2d 540, 545, 230 P.3d 569 (2010) (en banc) (emphasis added) (quoting Medina v. Pub. Util. Dist.