CASE NO. C21-5035 BHS
[…] (emphasis added). Because Bearden was not scheduled to work any day that he was on extended military leave during the period at issue, he is not entitled to paid leave under this statute.
Nor was the City required to schedule Bearden to work while he was on extended military leave. Indeed, the process by which persons in the uniformed services become eligible to return to a position of employment is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 4312. Subsection (a) of this statute states that "any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter if," among other things, "the person reports to, or submits an application for reemployment to, such employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e)." 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)(3). Subsection (e) provides, in pertinent part:
[A] person referred to in subsection (a) shall, upon the completion of a period of service in the uniformed services, notify the employer referred to in such subsection of the person's intent to return to a position of employment with such employer as follows:
. . .
(D) In the case of a person whose period of service in the uniformed services was
for more than 180 days, by submitting an application for reemployment with the employer not later than 90 days after the completion of the period of service.38 U.S.C. § 4312(e)(1)(D).
Bearden's extended military leave far exceeded 180 days.