CASE NO. C21-5035 BHS
[…] When a member "leaves the employ of an employer to enter the uniformed services," he or she "shall be entitled to retirement system service credit for up to five years of military service." RCW 41.26.520(7). To qualify for such service credit, the member must not only apply for reemployment within the time allotted by statute, but he or she must also take affirmative steps to obtain service credit. See RCW 41.26.520(7)(a).
"The member" may do this by either "mak[ing] the employee contributions required under RCW 41.45.060, 41.45.061, and 41.45.067 within five years of resumption of service or prior to retirement, whichever comes sooner," "pay[ing] the amount required under RCW 41.50.165(2)" if he or she does so "[p]rior to retirement and not within ninety days of the member's honorable discharge or five years of resumption of service," or "provid[ing] to the director [of the department of retirement systems] proof that the