CASE NO. C21-5035 BHS
[…] Dkt. 15 at 10-11. Bearden does not dispute that he was not scheduled to work during that time. See Dkt. 20 at 20-23. Instead, he argues that RCW 38.40.060 does not require him to establish that he was, in fact, scheduled to work. Id.
As already explained, public employees in Washington are entitled to 21 days of paid military leave per year, beginning October 1 and ending the following September 30. See RCW 38.40.060(1), (2). Notably, however, public employees "shall be charged military leave only for days that he or she is scheduled to work for the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision." RCW 38.40.060(4)(a) (emphasis added).