CASE NO. C21-5035 BHS
[…] Id. at 3, ¶ 7.
Because military leave under RCW 38.40.060(1) applies to only required military duty, training, or drills, Bearden was required substantiate his request for paid leave with some documentation indicating that he was required to report for military duty. He did not do so. Furthermore, Bearden does not explain how any of the USERRA statutes or regulations that serve as a basis for his claims nullify the state statutory requirement that he substantiate his request for paid military leave under RCW 38.40.060.
Instead, he asserts that Defendants violated 38 U.S.C. § 4316(d) by charging his absence on March 7, 2018, to his non-military accrued leave against his consent. See Dkt. 20 at 18 n.5. The cited statute states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o employer may require any [person whose employment with an employer is interrupted by a period of service in the uniformed services] to use vacation, annual, or similar leave during such period." 38 U.S.C. § 4316(d) (emphasis added).