CASE NO. C21-5035 BHS
[…] Because Bearden had been on an extended military leave of absence since November 5, 2019, he was not scheduled to work any day between October 1, 2020, and September 30, 2021. Dkt. 18 at 15. The City was not required to schedule Bearden for days that he was unable to work so that he could be paid for not working on those days.
Bearden also asserts that the Court should disregard the state statutory requirement that he be scheduled to work to receive paid military leave, citing 20 C.F.R. § 1002.149. Dkt. 20 at 19-20. This regulation provides, when an employee is on leave to perform military service, "the employee is entitled to the non-seniority rights and benefits generally provided by the employer to other employees with similar seniority, status, and pay that are on furlough or leave of absence" and that "[e]ntitlement to the non-seniority rights and benefits is not dependent on how the employer characterizes the employee's status during a period of service." 20 C.F.R. § 1002.149. This regulation does not nullify the state statutory requirement that an employee be scheduled to work to be