CASE NO. C21-5035 BHS
[…] A person reemployed under this chapter shall be entitled to accrued benefits pursuant to subsection (a)[] that are contingent on the making of, or derived from, employee contributions or elective deferrals (as defined in section 402(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) only to the extent the person makes payment to the plan with respect to such contributions or deferrals.38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Subsection (a) generally provides:
[I]n the case of a right provided pursuant to an employee pension benefit plan (including those described in sections 3(2) and 3(33) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974) or a right provided under any Federal or State law governing pension benefits for governmental employees, the right to pension benefits of a person reemployed under this chapter shall be determined under this section.38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(1)(A). Bearden's right to retirement system service credit falls within the ambit of this section.