CASE NO. C17-1709JLR
[…] (See generally MSJ Resp.) USERRA states that reemployed service members "shall be treated as not having incurred a break in service" for pension purposes, see 38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(2)(A), but specifically allows employers to require documentation of military leave prior to providing pension benefits under § 4318(a)(2)(A), see 38 U.S.C. § 4312(f)(3)(B). Similarly, Washington law states that military members who leave the employ of an employer to perform military service "shall be entitled to retirement system service credit for up to five years of military service." RCW 41.40.710(4). If the reemployed military member wishes to obtain service credits at no cost, the member must provide "proof that the member's interruptive military service was during a period of war." RCW 41.40.710(4)(a)(iv). When Mr. Espinoza contacted DRS to inquire about his service credits, DRS requested the relevant documentation to establish that Mr. Espinoza's military service was during a period of war. (See 1st Seals Decl. ¶ 9, Ex. 8 at Espinoza 0049.) Once Mr.