CRAIG A. BEAN, Plaintiff v. STEP 1 CREDIT, LLC, Defendant
[…] For these reasons, the Court finds that default judgment is procedurally warranted.
2. There Is a Sufficient Basis for Judgment in the Pleadings
a. Credit Repair Organizations Act Claims
The CROA provides that any “person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any other person shall be liable to such person.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(a). The CROA defines a “credit repair organization” to include any person who uses interstate commerce to sell or offer to sell a service with the purpose of improving a consumer's credit record. 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3).
Bean alleges that Step 1 violated:
(1) § 1679b(a)(3), which prohibits false representations about the services of a credit repair organization;
(2) § 1679b(a)(4), which prohibits “any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization”;
(3) § 1679b(b), which prohibits a credit repair organization from charging a consumer for a service before it fully performs that service; and