NO. 02-17-00144-CR
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.001(1)(A) (defining community supervision in a deferred-adjudication proceeding); Weed v. State, 891 S.W.2d 22, 24-25 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, no pet.) (distinguishing the imposition of community supervision in the context of a deferred-adjudication proceeding).
For this reason, if community supervision is revoked, the trial court may not lengthen the sentence it originally imposed—it may only shorten the sentence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.755(a) (West Supp. 2017) (providing that, if community supervision is revoked, the judge may "proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision" and allowing the judge to reduce the term of confinement originally assessed); see also Weed, 891 S.W.2d at 24 (interpreting predecessor statute).