Beadle v. Allison
[…] Counsel said he wanted to ask Asriah about an alleged misdemeanor arrest to show she continued to prostitute herself "after [Petitioner's] involvement" (R.T. 171). The parties discussed with the court whether Asriah could be impeached with evidence of this alleged arrest (R.T. 171-81). The court stated that, assuming prostitution was a crime of moral turpitude, evidence that Asriah had been prostituting independently would be admissible, but evidence that Asriah had been working with a pimp would not be admissible (because of California Evidence Code section 1161) (R.T. 181).

Subsection (b) of section 1161 provides:

Evidence of sexual history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim in any civil or criminal proceeding.

Later, the court recounted that, in conversations outside the record, Asriah had stated that she did have an adult arrest and that she had been "operating on her own, not under the thumb of a pimp" (R.T. 186).