BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY, WYOMING STATE BAR, Petitioner, v. John James LEARNED, WSB# 6-4150, Respondent.
[…] 7. At some point after the Interim Report was filed, Ms. Thrower was removed as personal representative and replaced by Donna Cowan.
8. On April 4, 2017, Judge Rogers issued an "Order to Show Cause Why Former Attorney for Former Personal Representative Should Not Be Held in Violation of W.S. § 2-7-805." The Order referred to the retainer payments that were disclosed in the Interim Report and suggested that Respondent's acceptance of such payments would appear to violate W.S. § 2-7-805(a), which provides, "No fees shall be paid to the personal representative or the attorney for the estate except upon order of the court." A show cause hearing was set for April 25, 2017.
9. Respondent appeared at the hearing and expressed confusion over the payments, stating, "[A]pparently somebody used money to pay me that they shouldn't have used."