Bd. of Mgrs. of the Silk Bldg. Condominium v. Levenbrown, 2009 NY Slip Op 32127(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 9/16/2009)
[…] Here, the Court does not reach the issue of awarding damages, as the damages are disputed; issues of fact exist for the trier of fact to determine the amount, if any, plaintiff should be awarded.

Therefore, this Court proceeds to address whether defendants' proposed affirmative defenses raise an issue of fact regarding plaintiff's liability.

Dismissal of Affirmative Defenses

According to CPLR §3211(b), a "party may move for judgment dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit." The "standard of review on a motion to dismiss an affirmative defense pursuant to CPLR 3211(b) is akin to that used under CPLR 3211(a)(7), i.e., whether there is any legal or factual basis for the assertion of the defense. (See, Winter v Leigh-Mannell, 51 AD2d 1012 [1976]).