Bd. of Mgrs. of the Silk Bldg. Condominium v. Levenbrown, 2009 NY Slip Op 32127(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 9/16/2009)
[…] Defendant goes on to distinguish the caselaw plaintiff cites.

Fourth, defendants argue that plaintiff is not entitled to the appointment of a receiver because plaintiff offers no evidence or legal authority for such "extraordinary relief." Neither plaintiff's motion papers nor its Complaint contains the "requisite allegations" under CPLR §6401, which controls this provisional remedy, and provides for a temporary receiver "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." Plaintiff's pleadings and motion papers are devoted solely to the issue of common charges, and are silent as to the Units' physical condition, let alone the possibility (however farfetched) that the Units are at risk of being "materially injured or destroyed."