Bd. of Mgrs. of the Silk Bldg. Condominium v. Levenbrown, 2009 NY Slip Op 32127(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 9/16/2009)
[…] Further, defendants fail to allege any facts in either its Answer or its opposition to support their claim that plaintiff has unclean hands. Accordingly, defendants' second affirmative defense is dismissed.

Appointment of a Receiver

Defendants' third affirmative defense, alleging that plaintiff failed to plead the necessary elements for the appointment of a receiver, lacks merit. CPLR §6401(a) provides in relevant part that "[u]pon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed" (emphasis added).