INDEX NO.: 36114/12 MOTION NO.: 001 MOT D
[…] Condominium v Becker, 2010 NY Slip Op 31660 [U], supra, slip op at 10]).
Plaintiff also submitted sufficient proof to establish, prima facie, that the affirmative defenses set forth in Yerk's answer are subject to dismissal due to their unmeritorious nature (see, Becher v Feller, 64 AD3d 672, 884 NYS2d 83 [2d Dept 2009]; Wells Fargo Bank Minn., N.A. v Perez, 41 AD3d 590, 837 NYS2d 877 [2d Dept 2007]; Coppa v Fabozzi, 5 AD3d 718, 773 NYS2d 604 [2d Dept 2004] [unsupported affirmative defenses are lacking in merit]; see also, Chemical Bank v Levine, 91 NY2d 738, 741, 675 NYS2d 583 [1998] [RPL §339-aaprovides that a properly filed common charge lien "shall continue in effect until all sums secured thereby, with interest thereon, shall have been fully paid or until expiration six years from the date offiling, whichever occurs sooner"]; compare RPL §339-aa, with CPLR 213[2] [the applicable statute of limitations with respect to contractual obligations is six years).