Bd. of Managers of Park v. Park Regent Assoc.
[…] Sur. Co. v Hambly, 51 AD2d 790 [attorney's fees].) Section 9.4 of the by-laws provided notice to the defendants from even before the inception of the instant lawsuit that they were at risk of paying the legal expenses of the condominium caused by their actions.

That branch of the motion which seeks leave to reargue and renew the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on its fifth cause of action is denied. (See, N.A.S. Partnership v Kligerman, 271 AD2d 922; Schneider v Solowey, 141 AD2d 813.)

That branch of the motion which seeks, inter alia, an order pursuant to Judiciary Law §§ 478 and 484 prohibiting defendant David Doo from representing other pro se defendants in this action is granted. Judiciary Law § 478, "Practicing or appearing as attorney-at-law without being admitted and registered," provides in relevant part: "It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state***without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath." (See, In re Peluso, 43 AD3d 155.) Judiciary Law § 484, "None but attorneys to practice in the state," provides in relevant part: "No natural person shall ask or receive, directly or indirectly, compensation for appearing for a person other than himself as attorney in any court or before any