Bd. of Managers of Park v. Park Regent Assoc.
[…] Judiciary Law § 478, "Practicing or appearing as attorney-at-law without being admitted and registered," provides in relevant part: "It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state***without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath." (See, In re Peluso, 43 AD3d 155.) Judiciary Law § 484, "None but attorneys to practice in the state," provides in relevant part: "No natural person shall ask or receive, directly or indirectly, compensation for appearing for a person other than himself as attorney in any court or before any magistrate***unless he has been regularly admitted to practice, as an attorney or counselor, in the courts of record in the state***." (See, In re Peluso, supra.) This court notes that in another action brought in the New York State Supreme Court, County of Queens (Chang v Chen, Index No. 5268/08), the Honorable Howard G. Lane previously advised David Doo about the unlicensed practice of law.