INDEX NO. 152705/2016
[…] Since the plaintiff's first, second, and third causes of action seek only equitable relief, and the plaintiff has not asserted a claim at law to recover unpaid common charges or fees, the plaintiff is not entitled to attorneys' fees at this juncture.
Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 753, this court may "punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of a duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action . . . pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced," by a party to the action who has disobeyed a lawful mandate of the court. "Contempt is a drastic remedy which should not be granted absent a clear right to such relief." Pinto v Pinto, 120 AD2d 337, 338 (1st Dept. 1986).