INDEX NO. 653115/2014
[…] Serino v Lipper, 123 AD3d at 40. The court also notes that it would be highly anomalous to permit the board to assert a right to recover against defendants in equity, since their relationship is entirely contractual in nature. In any case, the court finds that so much of defendants' motion as seeks dismissal of plaintiffs' seventh cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) should be granted.
Plaintiffs' twelfth cause of action alleges that defendants violated RPL § 339-k. See notice of motion, exhibit A (complaint), ¶¶ 137-140. That statute provides that "[n]o unit owner shall do any work which would jeopardize the soundness or safety of the property, reduce the value thereof or impair any easement or hereditament, nor may any unit owner add any material structure or excavate any additional basement or cellar, without in every such case the consent of all the unit owners affected being first obtained." RPL § 339-k. Defendants argue that this cause of action should be dismissed because it is time-barred. See defendants' mem of law at 53-54. In their reply papers, defendants further note that plaintiffs' opposition did not include any objection to this dismissal request.