Bd. of Managers of 150 E. 72nd St. Condo. v. Vitruvius Estates LLC
[…] In this case, interpreting sections 26-702(b)(2) and 26-703(b) of the Administrative Code in order to determine whether commercial units should be included in calculating the "total price" for the purposes of funding the condominium's reserve seemingly requires no special competence, or understanding of underlying practices on the part of the DHPD. Nevertheless, the DHPD's interpretation is neither irrational nor unreasonable and the text of the Administrative Code itself indicates that it was not intended tor commercial units to be included in the calculation. First, section 26-703(a) of the Administrative Code states that the reserve fund mandated by that section is to "be used exclusively for making capital repairs, replacements and improvements necessary for the health and safety of the residents of such buildings" (Administrative Code § 26-703[a][emphasis added]), implying that the fund is to be used only for making capital repairs, replacements and improvements to dwelling units.