Bd. of Managers of 150 E. 72nd St. Condo. v. Vitruvius Estates LLC
[…] Furthermore, the complaint alleges in connection with the first cause of action that the sponsor was not entitled to a reserve fund credit and the documentary evidence does not establish, as a matter of law, that the sponsor took the appropriate reserve fund credit against the mandatory contribution.

In this regard, section 26-703(c) of the Administrative Code provides that the offeror

"may claim and receive credit against the mandatory initial contribution to the reserve fund for the actual cost of capital replacements which he or she has begun after the plan is submitted for filing to the state department of law and before the plan is declared effective; provided, however, that any such replacements must be set forth in the plan together with their actual or estimated costs and further provided, that such credit shall not exceed the lesser of the actual cost of the capital replacements or one per cent of the total price."
The Administrative Code defines the term "Capital Replacement" as follows: