No. 10 Civ. 3752(RJH).
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs have invoked their right to revoke the sale pursuant to Section 1703(c) which provides:
In the case of any contract or agreement for the sale or lease of a lot for which a property report is required by this chapter and the property report has not been given to the purchaser or lessee in advance of his or her signing such contract or agreement, such contract or agreement may be revoked at the option of the purchaser or lessee within two years from the date of such signing, and such contract or agreement shall clearly provide this right. 15 U.S.C. § 1703(c). The instant suit seeks to enforce that right pursuant to Section 1709(b) which provides that “[a] purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against the seller or lessor (or successor thereof) to enforce any right under subsection ... (c) ... of section 1703 of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1709(b).
TCS makes four arguments as to why Plaintiffs' action should be dismissed.