No. 10 Civ. 3752(RJH).
[…] Congress gave the purchaser an exclusive option to exercise her right to void the contract, upon showing that she signed the contract before receiving a property report.”). Section 1709(b) creates a cause of action for a purchaser who has revoked as of right within two years from when he or she signed the contract to enforce that right in court. See 15 U.S.C. § 1709(b). And Section 1711 provides a statute of limitation for that cause of action.
However, a suit under Section 1709(b) to enforce timely revocation as of right under Section 1703(c) is not the only way that a purchaser who has not been provided with a property report could seek relief in federal court. Section 1709 also creates a cause of “action at law or in equity against a developer or agent if the sale or lease was made in violation of section 1703(a),” which requires a seller to provide a property report. 15 U.S.C. § 1709(a). Under that provision, a purchaser who has not timely revoked as of right can still maintain a suit to revoke within “three years after the date of signing of the contract of sale or lease.” 15 U.S.C. § 1711(a)(1).