Bd. of Educ. v. The Ohio Dep't of Educ.
[…] State ex rel. Tubbs Jones v. Suster, 84 Ohio St.3d 70, 73, 701 N.E.2d 1002 (1998) ("[N]either the Constitution nor the General Assembly has defined the parameters of prohibition."). Nor is there any specific statutory provision preventing the common pleas courts from exercising jurisdiction over prohibition actions. Further, although the courts of appeals and the Supreme Court each have original jurisdiction over writs of prohibition-i.e., they can issue decisions on petitions for writs independent of an appeal-they do not have exclusive jurisdiction. Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Sections 2(B)(1)(d) and 3(B)(1)(d); compare R.C. 2733.03 (limiting jurisdiction over quo warranto actions by mandating that "[a]n action in quo warranto can be brought only in the supreme court, or in the court of appeals * * *"). Thus, we conclude that neither the constitution nor the legislature has taken subject-matter jurisdiction over prohibition actions from the common pleas courts, so a common pleas court is not precluded from hearing a prohibition case.