In re Black
[…] The cause is now before this court upon appeal as a matter of right.

Mr. Charles N. Hunt, for appellants.

Mr. Richard B. McQuade, Jr., for appellee.


The sole question raised by appellants is whether the Court of Appeals had jurisdiction to consider appellee's application for a writ of habeas corpus. Appellants point to R.C. 2151.23(A) (3) as making the Juvenile Court the exclusive forum for actions such as the present one, and conclude that the Court of Appeals was thereby precluded from entertaining the petition.

R.C. 2151.23 provides, in pertinent part:

"(A) The Juvenile Court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code:

"* * *

"(3) To hear and determine any application for a writ of habeas corpus involving the custody of a child. * * *"

We are called upon to construe the words "exclusive original jurisdiction" in light of Section 3, Article IV of the Ohio Constitution, which mandates, in part:

"(B (1) The Courts of Appeals shall have original jurisdiction in the following:

"(a) Quo Warranto;

"(b) Mandamus;