holding that § 1391(c) supplements the antitrust venue provision, 15 U.S.C. § 22
[…] In reaching this conclusion the court ruled that the general venue statutes contained in the Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1391 and 1392, were inapplicable.
The court's finding that Mid-America's business contacts within the Northern District of Oklahoma were sufficient in law is not disputed by the plaintiffs. It is the court's ruling that this did not justify venue in the Western District of Oklahoma which is challenged. Plaintiffs maintain that 28 U.S.C. § 1392(a) is fully applicable.
This section reads:
(a) Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.
The trial court ruled that this section did not apply to the present case; that venue in this, an antitrust suit, was governed exclusively by 15 U.S.C. § 22, a provision of the Clayton Act which provides for suits to be brought under the antitrust laws in the judicial district where the corporation is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it is found to be doing or transacting business. The trial court in effect determined that this section is restrictive in that it does not permit the general venue statute, § 1392(a), which allows an action against defendants residing in different districts in the same state to be brought in one of such districts even though one of the defendants did not reside there, to supplement § 22. The determinative issue for our consideration is whether the transacting of business in one district enables the bringing of suit in another within the state.