Civ. A. No. 2-63-68.
[…] The defendant corporation was duly served with proper summons and it has filed a timely motion for transfer of the suit from the Amarillo Division to the Dallas Division of the Northern District of Texas.
The Question at Issue
Whether the defendant is entitled to demand a transfer of venue herein from the Amarillo Division to the Dallas Division in the Northern District of Texas.
The statutory venue provisions deemed relevant by the defendant's motion to change the venue in this case, as cited by defendant in its brief, are as follows:
§ 15 of Title 15 of the United States Code, being a part of the Clayton Act.
§ 22 of said Title 15 to-wit:
"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."
The other provision specified by the defendant is Title 28 of the U.S. Code, § 1393(a), to-wit:
"Except as otherwise provided, any civil action, not of a local nature, against a single defendant in a district containing more than one division must be brought in the division where he resides."