Civ. A. No. 2-63-68.
[…] The same Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 22 provides that venue in case of antitrust suits against a corporation shall be in the district whereof it is an inhabitant, or in which it is found, or transacts business. Because of the above venue provisions, a court in which a treble damage action is pending has no authority to bring in defendants who reside outside the district in which the court is held. * * *
"Counsel for plaintiffs insist, however, that the joinder as defendants of nonresidents of the district is specifically authorized by § 1392(a) of the Judicial Code [ 28 U.S.C.A. § 1392(a)], which provides that:
"`Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.'"