Civ. A. No. 2-63-68.
[…] (P. 574, 68 S.Ct. p. 1170.)
"It [§ 7] intended trial to take place in the district specified by the statute and selected by the plaintiff." (P. 582, 68 S.Ct. p. 1174.)
The premise here taken is that the plaintiff had the statutory right under the antitrust laws to make his priority selection of the Amarillo venue as the place to file and try this lawsuit. This being true in view of Title 15, § 22 of the Code.
"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."
The defendant, in trying to upset the plaintiff's choice of forum, points to Title 28, § 1393(a).
"Except as otherwise provided, any civil action, not of a local nature, against a single defendant in a district containing more than one division must be brought in the division where he resides."