considering allegations of uncontradicted affidavit filed in support of application for summary relief considered by Court in determining application
[…] Instead, it initially deposits these funds into an account within its control and, as a consequence, outside of the control of Petitioners. In their complaint, Petitioners claim that President Judge Ling has improperly withheld funds in that account that, by statute, are due and owing to Bedford County. Petitioners' application for summary relief does not seek relief with respect to the Fines/Forfeiture Fund, but President Judge Ling does in his cross-application.
The second fund at issue is what the parties refer to as the DUI School Fund. This fund has its origins in Section 1549(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1549(b)(1), which requires “[e]ach county, multicounty judicial district or group of counties combined under one program” to “establish and maintain a course of instruction on the problems of alcohol and driving.” Regulations that the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (DOT) promulgated pursuant to this section of the Vehicle Code refer to these programs as Alcohol Highway Safety Schools, or AHSSs.67 Pa.Code § 94.2. The cost of attending an AHSS is borne by the attendee in the form of a fee