considering allegations of uncontradicted affidavit filed in support of application for summary relief considered by Court in determining application
[…] “ ‘An application for summary relief may be granted if a party's right to judgment is clear and no material issues of fact are in dispute.’ ” Jubelirer v. Rendell, 598 Pa. 16, 28, 953 A.2d 514, 521 (2008) (quoting Calloway v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 857 A.2d 218, 220 n. 3 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004)).
BACKGROUND
This case presents predominantly questions of law and, as a consequence, the material facts are few and undisputed. The first of the three funds at issue in this action is what the parties refer to as the Fines/Forfeiture Fund. The Fines/Forfeiture Fund exists by virtue of Section 3572 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 3572, which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, all fines, forfeited recognizances and other forfeitures imposed, lost or forfeited and fees and costs collected in the court of common pleas, or community court established for a judicial district embracing a county, or in a magisterial district within a county, or in the Philadelphia Municipal Court, shall be payable to such county.
The Bedford CCP nets approximately $280,000 per year through its collection of fees, fines, and forfeitures. The Bedford CCP, however, does not immediately pay these monies over to the Bedford County treasury.