XXXXX/12
[…] Mr. Mack believes that other documents executed contemporaneously with the deed should be looked at to shed light on the deed's meaning. He does not give much legal significance to the fact that I. Archer and SC are listed as parties of the second part. The witness acknowledged that there is a legal presumption that is indicated in the Estates Powers and Trusts Law §6-2.2 that "(a) disposition of property to two or more persons creates a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy." However, he said, there are a series of cases from the Court of Appeals that held that the presumption can be rebutted if there is sufficient parole evidence to show an intention to create a joint tenancy.