XXXXX/12
[…] Rather, " [e]quitable distribution presents matters of fact to be resolved by the trial court, and its distribution of the parties' marital property should not be disturbed unless it can be shown that the court improvidently exercised its discretion in so doing'" (Johnson v Johnson, 261 AD2d 439 [1999], quoting Oster v Goldberg, 226 AD2d 515 [1996], appeal denied 88 NY2d 811 [1996]).
Marital and Separate Property
DRL §236(B)(1)(c) defines marital property as "all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before ... the commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held" (see Seidman v Seidman, 226 AD2d 1011 [1996]; quoting Sclafani v Sclafani, 178 AD2d 830 [1991]).
Once property has been deemed marital, the Court must fix a valuation date. DRL §236 B(4)(b) provides in pertinent part: "...the valuation date or dates may be anytime from the date of commencement of the action to the date of trial." The court deems the parties' economic partnership to have dissolved at the commencement of the divorce action (Mensholam v Mensholam, 11 NY3d 24 [2008]; Anglin v Anglin, 80 NY2d 553 [1992]).