XXXXX/12
[…] DRL §237 authorizes the Court to direct either spouse to pay counsel fees in order to enable the other spouse to carry on or defend the action as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties (Siclari v Siclari, 291 AD2d 392 [2002], citing DeCabrera v. Cabrera-Rosete, 70 NY2d 879 [1987]). Further, there is a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse (DRL §237[a]).
DRL §238 provides that "(i)In any action or proceeding to enforce or modify any provision of a judgment or order entered in an action for divorce... or in any proceeding pursuant to section two hundred forty-three, two hundred forty-four, two hundred forty-five, or two hundred forty-six of this article, the court may in its discretion require either party to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other party to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In any such action or proceeding, applications for fees and expenses may be maintained by the attorney for the respective parties in counsel's own name and in counsel's own behalf...(a)pplications for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any time or times prior to final judgment..." If, in an effort to enforce an order for support the Court determines that the failure to pay is willful, then the award of fees is mandatory.Regarding the parties' respective requests for counsel fees, it is the Court's obligation to consider the financial circumstances of the parties, assess