B.C. v. Dept. of Children Families
[…] We agree that the father has exhibited less than commendable behavior, but the record does not demonstrate that the child has suffered, or is likely to suffer, adverse consequences as a result. Because the finding of dependency is not supported by competent, substantial evidence, we reverse.

The Domestic Violence

Chapter 39 defines a "dependent" child as one who is found by the court to have been abandoned, abused, or neglected by his or her parents or one who is "at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by the parent or parents." § 39.01(14)(a), (f), Fla. Stat. (2002). "Abuse" is defined as "any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual injury or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child's physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired." § 39.01(2) (emphasis added). Domestic violence falls within chapter 39's definition of "harm" if it occurs in the presence of the child. See D.H. v. Dep't of Children Families, 769 So.2d 424, 427 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000); see also D.D. v.