reversing denial of Baywater's special appearance
[…] Moncrief Oil Int'l, Inc., 414 S.W.3d at 149; Moki Mac River Expeditions v. Drugg, 221 S.W.3d 569, 574 (Tex. 2007). The long-arm statute permits Texas courts to exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant that "does business" in Texas, and it provides a non-exhaustive list of activities that constitute "doing business." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042
Here, Ratliff asserts that Baywater engaged in conduct that satisfies the Texas long-arm statute. He points to the statute's provisions stating that "a nonresident does business in this state" if it "contracts with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state" or the nonresident "recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042(1), (3).