reversing denial of Baywater's special appearance
[…] In all other instances, the internal laws of the State of Texas shall apply, without considering any conflict of law principles. The venue of any litigation between the parties shall be in Harris County, Texas.
Ratliff filed the instant suit in county court in Galveston County. He asserted that venue was proper in Galveston County "because the events giving rise to the claim [occurred] on inland waters outside the State of Texas, and [Ratliff] did not reside in Harris County at the time of the accident." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.0181(e)(3) (providing that, when filing Jones Act suit in Texas state court, suit shall be brought "in Galveston County unless the plaintiff resided in Harris County at the time the cause of action accrued" when "all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred on inland waters outside [Texas]").
The provision's express language states that the venue clause applies to "any litigation between the parties." Reasonably interpreted, the clause applies only to litigation between the parties to the Workover Contract, which are Baywater and Hilcorp.